Tournament History

Below are results from past Tournaments


2014


WILD WEST KINGFISH SERIES

4/12/14 – Wild West Leg 1 – John’s Pass, FL – 8th Place 33.2 Pounds
4/26/14 – Wild West Leg 2 – John’s Pass, FL – 10th Place 33.7 Pounds    ( 7th Place Aggregate with 2 Events to fish)
10/4/14 – Wild West Leg 3 – John’s Pass, FL – 6th Place
10/18/14 – Wild West Leg 4 – John’s Pass, FL –

SKA EVENTS
5/29/14 – S.K.A. Suncoast – John’s Pass, FL – 20lbs
10/9/14 – S.K.A. Suncoast – John’s Pass, FL – 34lbs

OLD SALTS
3/22/14 – Great American Grunt Hunt  – 2nd Place Hogfish
5/3/14 – Spring King of the Beach – Madeira Beach, FL – 18lbs
11/7/14 – Fall King of the Beach – Madeira Beach, FL – 25lbs

OTHER EVENTS
4/18/14 – PAIA – St. Petersburg, FL – 1st & 2nd & 3rd Place Grouper Plus 1st & 2nd & 3rd Place Amberjack
June 2014 – Sarasota Slam – 1st Place – 140 Pound Warsaw
9/19-21/14 – Suncoast Saltwater Shootout – Sarasota, FL – Weather Issues


2013


WILD WEST KINGFISH SERIES

Wild West Tournament #1 – Did Not Make Scales in Time for Weigh In
Wild West Tournament #2 – 5th Place 30lbs Kingfish
Wild West Tournament #3 – 8th Place 30lbs Kingfish
Wild West Tournament #4 – 17th Place 21lbs Kingfish
Finished 8th Place Overall for the 2013 Wild West Kingfish Series

June 2013
Doug Johnson’s Reeling For Kids –
1st Place Grouper  & 1st – 16th  Place Red Snapper
102.5 The Bone Fishing Slam – 1st Place Overall & 1st Place Grouper & 1st Place Red Snapper

July 2013

Desoto Offshore Fishing Slam – 3rd Place Overall & Largest Grouper & Only Team to weigh 6 Separate Species

August 2013
The Grouper Grapple – FT Myers, FL (August 16-18 2013) – Sixth Place Overall

Sept 2013
Sun Coast Saltwater Shootout – Sarasota, FL  (September 12-14 2013 )  2nd Place Grouper | 2nd Place Wild Card (107 lbs Amber Jack)


Past Tournament Accomplishments

Below is a partial listing…


Sarasota Spring Bay Classic Fishing Tournament

 

1998-Grand Slam, 2nd Place, and Calcutta
1999-1st Place and Calcutta Grand Slam
2000- 1st Place-Best Offshore Boat
2001- 1st Place-Won tournament-33.5 Cubera Snapper (the fish set a new points record 399.5)
2002- 1st Place, Best Offshore Boat

Island Discount Tackle’s Fishing The Islands Tournament
1998-2nd Place Boat, 1st Place Grouper
1999- 1st Place Boat, 1st Place Big Fish
2000- 9th Place Boat, 1st Place Snapper

Donna Bay Outfitters and Honoluana Tiki Bar & Grill Grouper Tournament
2001- June 30th – 1st Place – most pounds with 3 Grouper

The King Fling
2008- 2nd Place Overall

Triple Crown Fishing Tournament
2008-1st Place Overall

Doug Johnson Reeling for Kids Celebrity Fishing Tournament
2007- Master Angler Award-1st Place Kingfish, 1st Place Amberjack, 2nd Place Grouper
2013 – 1st Place Grouper & 1st Place Red Snapper

Anna Maria Island Youth Center Fishing Tournament
2009- 2nd Place Overall

Grouper Rodeo
2007- 2nd Place Overall Team

DeSoto Fishing Tournament Hernando DeSoto Historical Society
1998- 1st Place Offshore Boat, 1st Place Team Inshore/Offshore Division
1999- 1st Place Overall Boat
2000- 1st Place Offshore Boat
2001- 4th Overall
2002- 1st Place
2003- 4th Place
2004- 3rd Place
2005- 2nd Place
2006- 1st Place
2007- 1st Place Overall
2008- 5th Place Overall
2009-3rd Place Overall
2010- 1st Place Overall
2011-Upper level low-didn’t fish
2013 – 1st Place Grouper, 4th Place Overall Aggregate

St. Pete Spearfishing Tournament
1998- 1st & 5th Place Amberjack
1999- 1st Place Grouper,3rd, 4th,5th Grouper 1st & 3rd Place Snapper
2000- Disqualified-time infringement
2001- 1st Place Hog Snapper & Lobster – (did not weigh in due to loss of dear friend)

Kiwanis Club of Palmetto Kiwanis Club of America Pete Turner Fall Fishing Classic
1998- 1st Place Offshore
1999- 1st Place Offshore, Grand Slam & Calcutta
2000- 1st Place Offshore 2001-Did not enter, wanted to give someone else a chance to win 2002- Didn’t fish
2003- 1st Place Offshore
2004- 1st Place Offshore & Grand Slam
2005- 8th Place-Best
2006- Didn’t have offshore event
2007- 3rd Overall

Peter T. Assimack Memorial Fishing Tournament Tarpon Springs Chamber of Commerce
1998- 1st, 2nd, & 3rd Place and Calcutta
1999- 1st, 2nd & Calcutta
2000- 1st Place & Calcutta
2001- 2nd Place Offshore Boat
2002- 1st Place Offshore Boat
2002- 1st Place Offshore
2003-1st Place Offshore
2004- Did not fish-asked to give someone else a chance to win
2005- Quit having event

Jim’s Dive Shop and Dick’s Seafood
1998- Top Gun Award, 1st Place Best Boat, Biggest Grouper and most aggregate
1999-2nd Place Boat, 1st Place Snapper, 2nd, 3rd, & 4th Place Grouper
2000-Due to the death of Dick Tappan, owner of Dick’s Seafood, the tournament ended.

Coca Cola Loadmaster TrailerCharlie Rice Memorial Tournament
1998- 1st Place Grouper, Snapper, Barracuda, Amberjack 1st Place Master Angler
1999- too rough-didn’t enter
2000- Master Angler Adult & Youth-Biggest Grouper, Snapper, & Amberjack 1st Place Overall 2001- Master Angler – 1st Place Grouper & Snapper
2002- 1st Place Grouper, Snapper, Amberjack – Master Angler
2003- 1st Place Grouper, Snapper, Amberjack – Master Angler
2004- too rough-no event
2005- 4th Place Overall
2006- Didn’t fish

Boca Grande Builder’s Asociation
2003-1st Overall-Grouper, Snapper, Amberjack
2004-did not fish
2005- 1st Overall-Grouper, Snapper, Amberjack
2006- didn’t fish

Sarasota Builder’s Association
2004- 1st Place Snapper, 2nd Place Grouper
2005- Blew hub in prop, disqualified -time infringement
2006- 1st Place Grouper & Snapper

ASAP Grouper Tournament
2004- 1st Place Overall-largest Snapper, Grouper, aggregate
2005- 1st Place Overall
2006- 1st Place-Largest Grouper & Snapper
2007- 1st Place Overall

Manatee Home Builder’s Fishing Tournament
2005- 1st Place Grouper & Snapper
2006- too rough to fish
2007- 1st Place Overall

St. Anthony’s Fishing Tournament
2005- 1st Place Grouper
2006- too rough to fish
2007- 1st, 2nd, 3rd Place Grouper

Mad Beach Marina Fishing Tournament
2005- 1st Place Amberjack, 2nd Place Grouper
2006- didn’t have event

Grouper Grab Fishing Tournament
2005- 9th Place Overall
2006- Disqualified-time infringement
2007- 7th Place Overall
2008- 10th Overall
2009- 1st Place Tuna,1st Place Dolphin, 1st Place Grouper, 1st Place Overall
2010- didn’t have tournament
2011- 1st Place Overall-127.5lb(new tournament record)

St. Pete Yacht Club Children’s Dream Fund
2007- 1st, 2nd, & 3rd Place Grouper
2008- 1st, 2nd, & 3rd Place Grouper
2009- 1st Place Grouper, 3rd Place Grouper, 1st Place Amberjack
2010- 1st Place Grouper-103lb.(new tournament record), 1st Place Overall
2011-  1st, 2nd, 3rd Place Grouper, 1st, 2nd, 3rd Place Amberjack, 1st Place Overall

Fire Charity Tournament
2010- 1st Place Overall Outstanding Catch
2011- 1st Place Overall Outstanding Catch

Billy Skinner Memorial Tournament Tierre Verde
2007- 1st, 2nd, 3rd Place Grouper

Sarasota Slam
2006- 1st Place Grouper
2007-1st Place Grouper, 1st Place Wild Card
2008- 2nd Place Snapper, 1st Place Wild Card, Snapper Calcutta
2009- Disqualified-time infringement
2010- 1st Place Snapper, 2nd Place Snapper, Calcutta
2011- 1st Place Grouper-181(new tournament record), 2nd Place Snapper, Calcutta